Leau Par Kenzo: a Kenzo perfume for women launched in 1997, designed with glorious aroma notes of Lilac, mandarin orange, vanilla, water lily, pepper from Guinea, Amaryllis, floral musk and wild mint.
Lilac also known as Neem, Nimtree, and Indian Lilac is a tree in the mahogany family. It is native to India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh growing in tropical and semi-tropical regions. Neem tree is the official tree of the Sindh Province and is very common in all cities of Sindh. Neem trees also grow in islands in the southern part of Iran where it is called "Cherish" or Azad derakht in Persian.
Its fruits and seeds are the source of neem oil. The method of processing is likely to affect the composition of the oil, since the methods used, such as pressing (expelling) or solvent extraction are unlikely to remove exactly the same mix of components in the same proportions. The oil can be obtained through pressing (crushing) of the seed kernel both through cold pressing or through a process of temperature controls or solvent extraction of the neem seed, fruit, oil, cake or kernel. A large industry in India extracts the oil remaining in the seed cake using hexane.
This solvent-extracted oil is of a lower quality as compared to the cold pressed oil and is mostly used for soap manufacturing and Leau Par Kenzo ladies perfume/perfumery.
The Mandarin orange, also known as the mandarin or mandarine, is a small citrus tree with fruit resembling other oranges. Mandarin oranges are usually eaten plain or in fruit salads. Specifically reddish-orange mandarin cultivars can be marketed as tangerines, but this is not a botanical classification. When exporting began, local Mandarin oranges were named after their port of origin.
Orange oil is an essential oil produced by cells within the rind of an orange fruit. In contrast to most essential oils, it is extracted as a by-product of orange juice production by centrifugation, producing a cold-pressed oil. It is composed of mostly (greater than 90%) d-limonene, and is often used in place of pure d-limonene. D-limonene can be extracted from the oil by distillation.
Limonene gives citrus fruit their familiar aroma, and is therefore used in Leau Par Kenzo perfume/perfumery and household cleaners for its fragrance.
The word vanilla, derived from the diminutive of the Spanish word vaina (vaina itself meaning sheath or pod), simply translates as little pod. Vanilla is the second most expensive spice after saffron, because growing the vanilla seed pods is labor-intensive. Despite the expense, vanilla is highly valued for its flavor, which author Frederic Rosengarten, Jr. described in The Book of Spices as "pure, spicy, and delicate"; he caVanilla is a flavor derived from orchids of the genus Vanilla, primarily from the Mexican lled its complex floral aroma a "peculiar bouquet". As a result, vanilla/vanillin is widely used in both commercial and domestic baking, perfume manufacture and aromatherapy. Vanillin is a phenolic aldehyde, which is an organic compound with the molecular formula C8H8O3.
Its functional groups include aldehyde, hydroxyl, and ether. It is the primary component of the extract of the vanilla bean. Synthetic vanillin, instead of natural vanilla extract, is now more often used as a flavoring agent in foods, beverages, and pharmaceuticals. The largest use of vanillin is as a flavoring, usually in sweet foods.
The ice cream and chocolate industries together comprise 75% of the market for vanillin as a flavoring, with smaller amounts being used in confections and baked goods.Vanillin is also used in the fragrance industry, in Leau Par Kenzo perfume for women/perfumery.
Blue Egyptian water lily or sacred blue lily, is a water-lily. In modern culture, blue lotus flowers are used to make various concoctions including blue lotus tea, wine and martinis. Recipes for such drinks involve steeping or soaking the petals, about 10–20 grams for up to three weeks. Blue lotus 'tea' is prepared by boiling the entire flower for 10–20 minutes.
Recent studies have shown it to have mild psycho-active properties. It may have been used as a sacrament in ancient Egypt and certain ancient South American cultures. Eating Blue Lotus can act as a mild sedative. Nymphaea caerulea is distantly related to, and possesses similar activity to Nelumbo nucifera, the Sacred Lotus.
Both Nymphaea caerulea and Nelumbo nucifera contain the alkaloids nuciferine and aporphine.The mildly sedating effects of Nymphaea caerulea makes it a likely candidate (among several) for the lotus plant eaten by the mythical Lotohagi in Homer's Odyssey. This lotus is used to produce perfumes since ancient times. Used in aromatherapy, it is purported to have a "divine" essence, bringing heightened awareness and tranquility.
Pepper from Guinea is native to swampy habitats along the West African coast. Its trumpet-shaped, purple flowers develop into long pods containing small, reddish-brown seeds. The pungent, peppery taste of the seeds is caused by aromatic ketones. Essential oils, which are the dominating flavor components in the closely related cardamom, occur only in traces.
Leau Par Kenzo
Amaryllis is a small flowering bulb, with two species. The better known of the two, Amaryllis belladonna, is a native of the Western Cape region of South Africa, particularly the rocky southwest area between the Olifants River Valley to Knysna. Plants of the genus Amaryllis are known as belladonna lily, Jersey lily, naked lady, amarillo or, in South Africa, March lily due to its propensity to flower around March. This is one of numerous genera with the common name "lily" due to their flower shape and growth habit.
However, they are only distantly related to the true lily, Lilium.
Wild Mint or Corn Mint is a species of mint with a circumboreal distribution. It is native to the temperate regions of Europe and western and central Asia, east to the Himalaya and eastern Siberia, and North America.
Floral Musk or Benzyl salicylate is a salicylic acid benzyl ester, a chemical compound most used in cosmetics. It appears as an almost colorless liquid with a mild odor described as "very faint, sweet-floral, slightly balsamic" by those who can smell it, but many people either can't smell it at all or describe its smell as "musky". Trace impurities can have a significant influence on the odor. It occurs naturally in a variety of plants and plant extracts and is widely used in blends of fragrance materials that are used in Leau Par Kenzo women's cologne.
There is some evidence that people can become sensitized to this material and as a result there is a restriction standard concerning the use of this material in fragrances by the International Fragrance Association. It is used as a solvent for crystalline synthetic musks and as a component and fixative in floral perfumes.
Leau Par Kenzo > Back to Takada Kenzo Biography
Cologne Reality > Back to Home Page