Flower Princess; a Vera Wang perfume launched in 2006. A smooth women's cologne: one of the best perfumes for women. Most unique ladies perfume.
Aroma Notes: Orange Flower Pedals, Tangerine, Water Lily, Jasmine Sambac, Green Ivy, Apricot Skin, Amber and Woods.
Orange flower water, or orange blossom water, is the clear, perfumed by-product of the distillation of fresh bitter-orange blossoms for their essential oil. This essential water has traditionally been used as aromatizer in many Mediterranean traditional dessert dishes, such as in France for the Gibassier and Pompe à l'huile or in Spain for the Roscón de Reyes (King cake), but has more recently found its way into Western cuisine. For example, orange flower water is used in Europe to flavor madeleines, in Mexico to flavor little wedding cakes and Pan de muerto, and in the United States to make orange blossom scones and marshmallows. Orange flower water is also used as an ingredient in some cocktails, such as the Ramos Gin Fizz. It has been a traditional ingredient used often in North African as well as in Middle Eastern cooking.
In Arab variants of baklava, orange blossom water is often mixed with the sweet syrup for flavor. Orange blossoms are believed to be used in this manner because they are seen as the traditional bridal flower and, therefore, symbolize purity (white, small and delicate). It is also added to plain water in the Middle East to mask high mineral content and other unpleasant flavors (e.g. those arising from storage in a qulla, a type of clay jug that keeps water cool in a manner similar to the zeer); some add the fragrance irrespective of the taste of the plain water. Neroli oil is a plant oil produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree (Citrus aurantium subsp. amara or Bigaradia).
Its scent is sweet, honeyed and somewhat metallic, whereas bergamot, being rich in linalool (which is the main component in lavender), is more of an aromatic, soft floral. It is one of the most widely used floral oils in Flower Princess women's perfume/perfumery.
The tangerine is an orange-colored citrus fruit that is closely related to the mandarin orange (Citrus reticulata). Taxonomically, it may be named as a subspecies or variety of Citrus reticulata; further work seems to be required to ascertain its correct scientific name. Tangerines are smaller than common oranges, and are usually easier to peel and to split into segments. The taste is considered less sour, as well as sweeter and stronger, than that of an orange.
A ripe tangerine is firm to slightly soft, heavy for its size, and pebbly-skinned with no deep grooves, as well as orange in color. Peak tangerine season lasts from Autumn to Spring. Tangerines are most commonly peeled and eaten out of hand. The fresh fruit is also used in salads, desserts and main dishes.
The peel is dried and used in Sichuan cuisine. Fresh tangerine juice and frozen juice concentrate are commonly available in the United States. The number of seeds in each segment (carpel) varies greatly. Nobiletin is a chemical compound.
It is an O-methylated flavone, a flavonoid isolated from citrus peels like in tangerine and used in the production of Flower Princess perfume/perfumery.
Blue Egyptian water lily or sacred blue lily, is a water-lily. In modern culture, blue lotus flowers are used to make various concoctions including blue lotus tea, wine and martinis. Recipes for such drinks involve steeping or soaking the petals, about 10–20 grams for up to three weeks. Blue lotus 'tea' is prepared by boiling the entire flower for 10–20 minutes.
Recent studies have shown it to have mild psycho-active properties. It may have been used as a sacrament in ancient Egypt and certain ancient South American cultures. Eating Blue Lotus can act as a mild sedative. Nymphaea caerulea is distantly related to, and possesses similar activity to Nelumbo nucifera, the Sacred Lotus.
Both Nymphaea caerulea and Nelumbo nucifera contain the alkaloids nuciferine and aporphine. The mildly sedating effects of Nymphaea caerulea makes it a likely candidate (among several) for the lotus plant eaten by the mythical Lotohagi in Homer's Odyssey. This lotus is used to produce Flower Princess perfumes/cologne since ancient times. Used in aromatherapy, it is purported to have a "divine" essence, bringing heightened awareness and tranquility.
Jasmine is considered an absolute and not an essential oil as the petals of the flower are much too delicate and would be destroyed by the distillation process used in creating essential oils. Other than the processing method it is essentially the same as an essential oil. Absolute is a technical term used to denote the process of extraction. It is in common use.
Its flowers are either extracted by the labor-intensive method of enfleurage or through chemical extraction. It is expensive due to the large number of flowers needed to produce a small amount of oil. The flowers have to be gathered at night because the odor of jasmine is more powerful after dark. The flowers are laid out on cotton cloths soaked in olive oil for several days and then extracted leaving the true jasmine essence.
Some of the countries producing jasmine essential oil are India, Egypt, China and Morocco. Jasmine scent has been reported to have sedative properties. Many species also yield an absolute, which is used in Flower Princess perfumes and incense.
Green Ivy, or ground Ivy has blue to purple flowers and is usually grown in Europe, Asia and Japan. The essential oil used in Flower Princess perfume/perfumery is extracted by steam-distilling and is then known as Ivy oil.
Anisic aldehyde is an organic compound that is commonly encountered in fragrances, both synthetic and natural. The compound consists of a benzene ring substituted with an aldehyde and a methoxy group. It is a clear liquid with a strong aroma. Two related isomers ortho-anisaldehyde and meta-anisaldehyde are also known but less commonly encountered.
Being structurally related to vanillin, anisaldehyde is a widely used in the fragrance and flavor industry. Anisaldehyde is used as an intermediate in the synthesis of other compounds important in pharmaceuticals and Flower Princess perfumes for women/perfumery. Anisic aldehyde is used to emulate the scent of apricot and others.
Amber is fossilized tree resin (not sap), which has been appreciated for its color and natural beauty since Neolithic times. Much valued from antiquity to the present as a gemstone, amber is made into a variety of decorative objects. Amber is used as an ingredient in Flower Princess perfumes/cologne, as a healing agent in folk medicine, and as jewelry. "Amber" perfumes may be created using combinations of labdanum, benzoin resin, copal (itself a type of tree resin used in incense manufacture), vanilla, Dammara resin and/or synthetic materials.
Labdanum is produced today mainly for the perfume industry. The raw resin is usually extracted by boiling the leaves and twigs. An absolute is also obtained by solvent extraction. An essential oil is produced by steam distillation.
The raw gum is a black (sometimes dark brown), fragrant mass containing up to 20% or more of water. It is plastic but not pourable, and becomes brittle with age. The absolute is dark amber-green and very thick at room temperature. The fragrance is more refined than the raw resin.
The odor is very rich, complex and tenacious. Labdanum is much valued in perfumery because of its resemblance to ambergris, which has been banned from use in many countries because its precursor originates from the sperm whale, which is an endangered species: although the best-quality ambergris is found free-floating or washed up onshore (long exposure to sunlight, air and water removes offensive-smelling components of the fresh substance), and thus raises no ethical objections, a lower-quality version can also be recovered from some fraction of freshly slaughtered whales, and so may encourage poaching of sperm whales. Labdanum is the main ingredient used when making the scent of amber in perfumery. Labdanum's odor is variously described as amber, animalic, sweet, woody, ambergris, dry musk, or leathery.
Nerolidol, also known as peruviol, is a naturally occurring sesquiterpene found in the essential oils of many types of plants and flowers. There are two isomers of nerolidol, cis and trans, which differ in the geometry about the central double bond. Nerolidol is present in neroli, ginger, jasmine, lavender, tea tree, Cannabis Sativa, and lemon grass. The aroma of nerolidol is woody and reminiscent of fresh bark.
It is used as a flavoring agent and in Flower Princess ladies perfume/perfumery. It is also currently under testing as a skin penetration enhancer for the transdermal delivery of therapeutic drugs.